CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 I84254

Rheci Abustan
CHF Industries, Inc.
One Park Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a bathrobe for children’s wear from China

Dear Mr. Abustan:

In your letter dated July 19, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, “Novelty Bath Robe,” manufactured from terry fabric of 100% cotton, is a pullover garment without closures or side seams, resembling a poncho. At the center of the garment a hood is sewn into the opening which was created as a neck opening, and along the center of the back of this unisex garment there is a vertical line of appliques.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6208.91.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, other, of cotton, …girls’. The duty rate will be 7.7 per cent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division